42-1
SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1
DTC 42-1:
Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor (Short to Power)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the vehicle was driven prior to this troubleshooting procedure, allow the rear differential to cool for more than an hour before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch back to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
7. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector.
9. Measure the differential housing temperature with an infrared temperature gauge near the mounting location of the rear differential fluid temperature sensor. The temperature should be below 176 °F (80 °C) before proceeding to the next step.
10. Measure the resistance between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A8 and A18.
Is there 260 Ohms or more?
YES -
Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor Service and Repair.�