Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

45-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 45-1x

DTC 45-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal from the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is DTC 45-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC. �

4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 43-1x indicated?

YES -

Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second) Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect SRS wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (second) Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.






8. Disconnect the SRS wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement.






9. Measure the resistance between SRS wire harness 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS wire harness 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS wire harness 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between SRS wire harness 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty left side impact sensor (second) or SRS unit; replace the left side impact sensor (second) Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�