A1-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC A1-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, SRS wire harness, ), or front passenger's seat wire harness.�
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�