B1-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B1-1x
DTC B1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal from the Roll Rate Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B1-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
5. Check the connection between the SRS wire harness 2P connector and the roll rate sensor Locations.
Is the connection OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair the poor connection and retest. If DTC B1-1x is still present, go to step 6.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the SRS wire harness 2P connector (A) from the roll rate sensor (B).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 8. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Short to another wire in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�
9. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 8, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Short to ground in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�
10. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 8, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Short to power in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS wire harness 2P connector (B).
15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector C (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 8. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty roll rate sensor or SRS unit; replace the roll rate sensor Service and Repair, then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Open in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness, then clear the DTC.�