E-B
Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: E-B
DTC E-B:
Active Damper Control Unit Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and in good condition Battery Test, and check the charging system Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine, and raise the engine speed to 2,000 rpm.
5. Check and note IG1 VOLTAGE in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS within 40 seconds after starting the engine.
Was there within 9.3-17.5 V for 30 seconds continuously?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. With engine idle speed, wait 40 seconds.
7. Raise the engine speed to 2,000 rpm.
8. Measure the voltage between active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 8 and No. 18.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
If the voltage is above 17.5 V, check the battery Battery Test, and troubleshoot the alternator and regulator circuit Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, then go to step 9. If voltage is normal, replace the active damper control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair poor connection between under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 8, and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8, or No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, or TECH relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, or poor ground at G302 and G401, then go to step 9.
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is any DTC indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�