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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE:

- Check for gauge control module DTCs with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical.If the multiple DTCs are present, including B1178, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC B1178 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

5. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G503).

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.