Left Rear Window Motor Inoperative - PT27
LEFT REAR WINDOW MOTOR INOPERATIVE - PT27Left Rear Window Motor Inoperative - PT27:
Theory of Operation
If this circuit is shorted to ground, it is very likely that the module will be damaged also. After any repair, check for proper operation. If the system is still inoperative, replace the Window Regulator Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (Q13) Left rear window driver up circuit open
- (Q23) Left rear window driver down circuit open
- (Q13) Left rear window driver up circuit short to ground
- (Q23) Left rear window driver down circuit short to ground
- (Q23) Left rear window driver down circuit short to (Q13) left rear window driver up circuit
- Door module
- Window motor
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Try to operate the Rear Window up and down several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Q: Are there any power window related DTC's?
NO: Go To 2
YES: Refer to the symptom list for problems related to Power Windows and perform the appropriate test. Diagnostic Test.
2. MODULE OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the left front door trim panel
Disconnect the Left Window Regulator Module connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Rear Window Driver Down circuit in the connector.
Connect a second jumper wire to the Rear Window Driver Down circuit and momentarily touch it to Ground (the motor should begin to lower the window).
Reverse the jumper wires momentarily to drive the motor Up.
Q: Did the window motor operate properly?
YES: Replace the Left Window Regulator Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. (Q13) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. (Q23) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (Q23) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (Q13) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit and the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit in the motor connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit for a short to the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: 6
6. (Q13) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit between the Left Window Regulator Module connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
NO: Repair the (Q13) Left Rear Window Driver Up circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Go To 7
7. (Q23) LEFT REAR WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT OPEN.
Measure the resistance of the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit between the Left Window Regulator Module connector and the Left Rear Window Motor connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
YES: Replace the Window Motor (Regulator Module Assembly). Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Q23) Left Rear Window Driver Down circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test