Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Remote Switch: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Remote Radio Switches:




Remote Radio Switch Test:




1. Remove the [1][2]remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel.
2. Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the [1][2]Remote Radio Switch Test chart. If the remote radio switch resistances check OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the [1][2]remote radio switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
4. Disconnect the 18-way wire harness connector from the Central Timer Module (CTM). Check for continuity between the radio control mux circuit cavity of the [1][2]remote radio switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted radio control mux circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the radio control mux circuit cavities of the [1][2]remote radio switch wire harness connector and the 18-way CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to the proper Diagnostic Procedures to test the CTM and the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus. If not OK, repair the open radio control mux circuit as required.