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Power Door Lock Actuator: Testing and Inspection

POWER LOCK MOTOR
Before you proceed with this diagnosis, confirm proper power lock switch, power lock and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module or Central Timer Module (CTM), and power lock switch output circuit operation. Remember, the module circuitry controls the output to each of the power lock motors. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

1. Check each power lock motor for correct operation while moving the power lock switch to both the Lock and Unlock positions.
If all of the power lock motors are inoperative, go to Step 2.
If one power lock motor is inoperative, go to Step 3.

2. If all of the power lock motors are inoperative, the problem may be caused by one shorted motor. Disconnecting a shorted power lock motor from the power lock circuit will allow the good power lock motors to operate. Disconnect the wire harness connector from each power lock motor, one at a time, and recheck both the lock and unlock functions by operating the power lock switch.
If all of the power lock motors are still inoperative after the above test, check for a short or open circuit between the power lock motors and the power lock and RKE module or the CTM.
If disconnecting one power lock motor causes the other motors to become functional, go to Step 3 to test the disconnected motor.

3. Once it is determined which power lock motor is inoperative, that motor can be tested as follows. Disconnect the door wire harness connector from the inoperative power lock motor. Apply 12 volts to the lock and unlock driver circuit cavities of the power lock motor pigtail wire connector to check its operation in one direction. Reverse the polarity to check the motor operation in the opposite direction.
If OK, repair the shorted or open circuits between the power lock motor and the power lock and RKE module or the CTM as required.
If not OK, replace the faulty power lock motor.