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Blower Motor Inopertative

BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Check the fuse (Fuse 10 - 40 ampere) in the Intelligent Power Module (IPM). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Be certain that the heater-A/C control power is turned ON. Check for battery voltage at the fuse (Fuse 10 - 40 ampere) in the IPM. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, proceed to diagnosis of the front blower motor relay.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the front HVAC wire harness connector for the front blower motor resistor (Manual Temperature Control) or the front blower power module (Automatic Temperature Control) from the resistor or module connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Be certain that the heater-A/C control power is turned ON. Check for battery voltage at the fused front blower motor relay output circuit cavity of the front HVAC wire harness connector for the front blower motor resistor (MTC) or the front blower power module (ATC). If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused front blower motor relay output circuit to the IPM as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the front blower motor pigtail wire connector from the connector receptacle of the front blower motor resistor (MTC) or the front blower power module (ATC). Use jumper wires to connect a battery and ground feeds to the blower motor pigtail wire connector. The blower motor should operate. If OK with MTC, proceed to diagnosis of the front blower motor resistor. If OK with ATC, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the front blower power module. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information. If not OK with MTC or ATC, replace the faulty front blower motor.

Fig.8 Blower Motor Noise/Vibration Diagnosis:




BLOWER MOTOR NOISE OR VIBRATION
Refer to the Blower Motor Noise/Vibration Diagnosis chart.