Preliminary Diagnosis
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.If all of the instrument cluster gauges and/or indicators are inoperative, refer to Preliminary Diagnosis below.
If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator is inoperative, refer to ACTUATOR TEST.
Actuator Test
If the instrument cluster chime service is inoperative, refer to CHIME SERVICE DIAGNOSIS.
Chime Service Diagnosis
If an individual hard wired indicator is inoperative, refer to the diagnosis and testing information for that specific indicator.
If the instrument cluster illumination lighting is inoperative, refer to CLUSTER ILLUMINATION DIAGNOSIS.
Cluster Illumination Diagnosis
If the instrument cluster Vacuum-Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimmer service function is inoperative, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the problem. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Body Control Module
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
NOTE: Certain indicators in this instrument cluster are automatically configured. This feature allows those indicators to be activated or deactivated for compatibility with certain optional equipment. If the problem being diagnosed involves improper illumination of the cruise indicator; the overdrive-off indicator, or the transmission overtemp indicator, disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. After about five minutes, reconnect the battery negative cable and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The instrument cluster will automatically relearn the equipment in the vehicle and properly configure the configurable indicators accordingly.
Preliminary Diagnosis
1. If the indicators operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the CCD data bus message-controlled indicators are inoperative, go to Step 5.
2. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 15 ampere) in the relay and fuse block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 15 ampere) in the relay and fuse block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the relay and fuse block and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the instrument cluster and the relay and fuse block as required.
5. Check the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 7 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the fuse block and the ignition switch as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The brake indicator should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Turn on the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer rheostat to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit (Z1) between the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and ground (G203) as required.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the instrument cluster and the fuse block as required.
10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Check for continuity between the ground circuit (Z2) cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G201) as required.