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P0516





SYMPTOM
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
Battery temperature sensor voltage below 0.039 of a volt. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT
- BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.5 OF A VOLT





Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor Battery Temperature Sensor volts.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

2. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR





Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Sensor Voltage value. Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Did the Battery Temperature Voltage value change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5 volts?
Yes>> Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
No>> Go To 3

3. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short to ground in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
No>> Go To 4

4. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the short between the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
No>> Go To 5

5. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Note: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No>> Replace and program the Front Control Module per Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.