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P0517





SYMPTOM
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
Battery temperature voltage above 4.94 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K25) BATT TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS





Note: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

2. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Voltage value.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Did the Battery Temp voltage value change from greater than 4.5 volts to less than 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes>> Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
No>> Go To 3 Note: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
No>> Go To 4

4. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit from the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 5
No>> Repair the open in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

5. (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance in the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit from the Sensor connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 6
No>> Repair the open in the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Note: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No>> Replace and program the Front Control Module per Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.