Heated Seats - Second Row - Service Information
HEATED SECOND ROW SEAT SYSTEM
There are two methods of diagnosing the heated second row seat system. The "HEATED SEAT SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSIS" is to be performed when the system is inoperative and one or more of the heated seat switch/module Light Emitting Diode (LED) indicator lamps are flashing. The "HEATED SEAT SYSTEM BASE DIAGNOSIS" is to be performed when the system is inoperative and no LEDs are flashing or lighting when the switch/module buttons are pressed.
HEATED SEAT SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: Before testing the individual components in the heated second row seat system, check the vehicles battery open-circuit voltage and charging system performance. If the vehicles electrical system is defective or weak it may not be suppling sufficient energy to operate the heated second row seat system.
The heated second row seat system is capable of performing some self-diagnostics. The following table depicts the various monitored failures which will be reported to the vehicle operator or technician by flashing the individual heated seat switch/module Light Emitting Diode (LED) indicator lamps. Heated Second Row Seat System Self-Diagnosis Table for failure identification. The left heated seat switch/module indicator lamps will flash if a failure occurs in the left heated second row seat, and the right heated seat switch/module indicator lamps will flash for a right heated second row seat failure. If a monitored heated second row seat system failure occurs, the switch/module indicator lamps will flash at a pulse rate of about one-half second on, followed by about one-half second off for a duration of about one minute after the switch/module for the inoperative heated second row seat is depressed in either the Low or High direction. This process will repeat every time the inoperative heated seat switch/module is actuated until the problem has been corrected.
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
Diagnostic logic is built into the heated seat switch/module to help locate the problem by the most efficient means possible. Anytime a problem is suspected, locate the diagnosis and testing procedure for the component in question and follow the steps until the specific problem is located and resolved. Once the problem is thought to be corrected, verify correct system operation. If the heated second row seat system is functioning correctly return the vehicle to service.
If a problem could not be verified such as not finding anything wrong when following the diagnostic procedure, this is a good indication that an INTERMITTENT problem may be present. You must then attempt to find the intermittent problem by moving the heating element within the seat while testing continuity or wiggling the wire harness's/electrical connectors under the seat while testing continuity. Always, eliminate all other potential problems before attempting to replace the heated seat switch/module.
HEATED SEAT SYSTEM BASE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: Before testing the individual components in the heated second row seat system, check the vehicles battery open-circuit voltage and charging system performance. If the vehicles electrical system is defective or weak it may not be suppling sufficient energy to operate the heated second row seat system.
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
PRELIMINARY TEST
- If a single LED indicator lamp for one heated seat switch/module does not operate and the heated second row seat elements heat, replace the switch with the inoperative indicator lamp.
- If both LED indicator lamps for a heated seat switch/module operate, but the heated second row seat elements do not heat, Heated Seat testing to check the suspect heated second row seat elements. If the elements test OK, proceed to STEP 1.
- If both second row seats fail to heat and the indicator lamps on the heated seat switch/modules for both seats fail to operate, test the heated second row seat fuses in the Integrated Power Module (IPM). If the heated second row seat fuses check OK, go to STEP 1.
LEFT SECOND ROW HEATED SEAT SWITCH/MODULE
1. Remove the heated seat switch/modules from the second row center floor console.
2. Connect the battery negative cable.
3. Turn the ignition to the "RUN" position.
4. Check for battery voltage on terminals 4 and 6 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat. Battery voltage should be present on both terminals. If OK go to STEP 5. If NOT OK repair the open or shorted fused B(+) circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between ground terminal 1 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat and a good ground. If OK go to STEP 6. If NOT OK, repair the open or shorted ground circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the heated second row seat element supply circuit terminal 3 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat and the heated second row seat element connector of the inoperative seat. If OK go to STEP 7. If NOT OK, repair the open or shorted supply circuit as required.
7. Perform the heated second row seat element diagnosis for the inoperative seat. If the elements test OK, replace the inoperative heated seat switch/module. If NOT OK, replace the inoperative heated second row seat element.
RIGHT SECOND ROW HEATED SEAT SWITCH/MODULE
8. Remove the heated seat switch/modules from the second row center floor console.
9. Connect the battery negative cable.
10. Turn the ignition to the "RUN" position.
11. Check for battery voltage on terminals 4 and 6 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat. Battery voltage should be present on both terminals. If OK go to STEP 5. If NOT OK repair the open or shorted fused B(+) circuit as required.
12. Check for continuity between ground terminal 1 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat and a good ground. If OK go to STEP 6. If NOT OK, repair the open or shorted ground circuit as required.
13. Check for continuity between the heated second row seat element supply circuit terminal 3 of the switch/module connector of the inoperative seat and the heated second row seat element connector of the inoperative seat. If OK go to STEP 7. If NOT OK, repair the open or shorted supply circuit as required.
14. Perform the heated second row seat element diagnosis for the inoperative seat. If the elements test OK, replace the inoperative heated seat switch/module. If NOT OK, replace the inoperative heated second row seat element.