B1B28
B1B28-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury when reconnecting Airbag system components, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORTED TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector(s).
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.
Does the scan tool display 1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
3. (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 OR (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector and ground.
Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 or (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 shorted to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
5. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.