P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
This sensor supply circuit provides a 5-volt supply to: 1. Engine position sensor 2. Intake manifold temperature/pressure sensor 3. Exhaust pressure sensor 4. Fuel pressure sensor 5. Ambient temperature/pressure sensor 6. EGR valve
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor (K916) #1 Return circuit at the ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine position sensor.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuits at the C1 ECM harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
3. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the camshaft position sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
4. INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Intake manifold temperature/pressure (MAP) sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Intake manifold temperature/pressure (MAP) sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Exhaust pressure sensor 1/2.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Exhaust pressure sensor 1/2.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
6. FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Fuel rail pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
7. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE (TBAP) SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet temperature/pressure (TBAP) sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Inlet temperature/pressure (TBAP) sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
8. EGR VALVE
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the EGR valve.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the EGR valve.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
9. FAN SPEED SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Fan clutch assembly.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L). Powertrain Verification Test
10. CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Crankcase pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Crankcase pressure sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
11. (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition
No
- Repair the shorted circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test