P2229
P2229-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the inlet air pressure/temperature combination sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the inlet ambient air pressure sensor signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure of the atmosphere. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at high altitudes. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at sea level altitudes. The inlet air pressure/temperature sensor is located on the air filter box lid after the air filter. The ECM will illuminate a MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the ECM will use a default value for inlet air pressure. The customer may experience an engine power derate. The ECM will turn off the MIL after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTCs?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECKING (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit to the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Does the scan tool show a P2228 Barometric Pressure Sensor Low DTC.
Yes
- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K616) INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage on the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair or replace short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor ground circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
8. ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit with the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0107 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test