B0028-12
B0028-12-RIGHT-SIDE-SEAT-DEPLOYMENT-SQUIB-SHORT-TO-BATTERY
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the (8443-24) provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The rear seat airbags (also known as pelvic and thorax airbags) are completely concealed beneath the seat cushion trim cover on the lower outboard sides of the rear seat cushion. The thorax airbag is a single stage device. The thorax side airbags and the side curtain airbags deploy together during an event separate of the front airbags.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Seat Thorax Squib circuits. If voltage is detected for 2.6 seconds or longer on the Right Seat Thorax Squib circuits the ORC will set this DTC. The DTC will change from Active to Stored status if the fault condition is not detected for 2.6 seconds. The Airbag Warning Lamp (AWL) will set in the instrument cluster.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT SQUIB AIRBAG
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Thorax Airbag harness connector.
WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Right Seat Thorax Airbag connector.
3. If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B0028-12-RIGHT SIDE SEAT DEPLOYMENT SQUIB 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Thorax Airbag. Seat Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R6) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R8) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) from the Right Seat Thorax Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-57) to the ORC harness connectors.
4. If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Measure the voltage of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the (8443-57) connector C1B cavity 17 and ground.
7. Measure the voltage of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the (8443-57) connector C1B cavity 18 and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Seat Thorax circuits shorted high.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.