B10C4-12
B10C4-12-HEATED STEERING WHEEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects voltage on the Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for more than two seconds with the output turned off.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and the charging system is operating properly before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
NOTE: It is recommended to record any Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Ignition on, engine running.
NOTE: The Heated Steering Wheel should be in the off position and remain off for the results to be valid.
5. With the scan tool, read Heated Seat Module (HSM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool show this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C5 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at the SCCM C5 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Heated Steering Module (HSM) C4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit in the HSM C4 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
4. CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
2. Disconnect the SCCM C7 harness connector.
NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) and the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
3. Reconnect the SCCM C5 harness connector.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit in the SCCM C7 component connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or Clock Spring. Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW). Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
3. Attempt to reproduce the condition by rotating the steering wheel or by adjusting the seat.
4. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
5. With the scan tool, check for any Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
6. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Test complete.