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B10C4-13






B10C4-13-HEATED STEERING WHEEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects on the Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit a current level below its threshold for more than two seconds when the output is turned on.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and the charging system is operating properly before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Start the engine and let it run.
5. Turn the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN SCCM AND HSM
1. Disconnect the SCCM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the HSM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the SCCM C1 harness connector and the HSM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

3. CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN SCCM AND HSM
1. Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the SCCM C1 harness connector and the HSM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

4. CHECK THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL FOR AN OPEN
1. Remove the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
2. Disconnect the SCCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the HSW and the Steering Control Module. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

3. Measure the resistance between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the SCCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance 1.85 ± 0.2 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW). Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

5. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE SCCM
1. Reconnect the SCCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the SCCM C2 component connector and the HSM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

6. CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FOR AN OPEN IN THE SCCM
1. Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the SCCM C2 component connector and the HSM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
3. Attempt to reproduce condition by rotating the steering wheel or by adjusting the seat.
4. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
5. With the scan tool, check for any Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
6. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Test complete.