Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P05A5






P05A5-ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the LIN BUS voltage is below 7.5 volts for 15.0 seconds. Two trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. Verify proper charging system operation.

NOTE: If there are any system voltage or Generator DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Active Grille Shutter harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Active Grille Shutter harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Active Grille Shutter harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Active Grill Shutter Actuator. Navigate to Miscellaneous functions and perform the 'Active Grille Shutter Replaced' procedure.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool erase DTCs. Navigate to Miscellaneous functions and perform the 'Active Grille Shutter Replaced' procedure.
5. Start the engine.
6. With the scan tool view DTCs

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.