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P0928






P0928-11-BTSI CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. When the brake pedal is applied, the Body Control Module (BCM) receives a hardwired signal from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. The BCM then provides battery voltage to the Transmission Shifter to activate the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) solenoid.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Brake pedal applied.

- Set Condition:
The BCM detects a short to ground on the BTSI Control circuit for more than one second.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Apply the brake pedal.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as an active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

2. CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly (ESM equipped vehicles) harness connector.
3. Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid (non-ESM equipped vehicles) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit at the Shifter Lever Assembly C2 harness connector.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the BTSI Solenoid.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on and off while cycling the actuator?

Yes

- Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly (ESM equipped vehicles).
- Replace the BTSI Solenoid (non-ESM equipped vehicles).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the BCM. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .