U11E9
U11E9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AGS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts. Ambient Air Temperature or Engine Coolant Temperature above -7°C (19.4°F).
- Set Conditions:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a valid LIN BUS message from the Active Grill Shutter Assembly for 2.6 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AGS harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the AGS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the AGS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Active Grill Shutter Assembly. Navigate to Miscellaneous functions and perform the 'Active Grille Shutter Replaced' procedure.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the AGS Assembly.
6. With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.