U1454
U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) is awake, it sends a 12-volt reference signal on the T824 Transmission (TRS) Park Signal circuit. When that circuit is grounded or ungrounded by the shifter, transmission module or brake shift interlock solenoid (depending on the model) the RF-Hub broadcasts the hard wired park position message on the CAN Bus.
- When Monitored:
When the vehicle is being driven over 10 mph (16 km/h).
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the vehicle speed received over the CAN Bus indicates that the vehicle is moving but the hardware gated park input indicates that the vehicle is in park.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times then to on.
4. Road test the vehicle over 10 mph (16 km/h) and shift gears several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the RF Hub active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
2. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1.
2. NOTE: Using the mini schematic at the beginning of this test, identify the type of appropriate shifter component the vehicle has before proceeding.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Disconnect the appropriate component harness connector.
5. Turn all lights off and close all doors.
6. Wait 90 seconds to allow the modules to go to sleep.
7. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the appropriate component harness connector.
NOTE: As long as the module is asleep the resistance should be approximately 200K Ohms.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1.
NOTE: The RF Hub must NOT be awake for the result of this test to be valid.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the appropriate component harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.05 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (Z908/Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z908 or Z911) Ground circuit in the appropriate component harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (Z908 or Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
5. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the appropriate component harness connector.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the appropriate component.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WIRE
1.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the appropriate component harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security RF Hub Verification Test .
No
- Repair the open in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
7. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
4. Open the driver door and turn the park lamps on.
5. Try to turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the appropriate component harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit for a short to voltage
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security RF Hub Verification Test .