DW - Test
DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
DW: Introduction DW - Introduction
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DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0054, P0138, P013A, P013E, or P0141?
YES
For DTC P0054, GO to DW6
.
For DTC P0138, GO to DW11
.
For DTCs P013A or P013E, GO to DW16
.
For DTC P0141, GO to DW2.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
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DW2 DTC P0141: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- fuel contaminated by silicon additives
- excessive oil burning (rings, valve seals, oil overfill)
- glycol leaking internally in the engine
- lead-contaminated fuel
- short drive cycles in cold weather
- use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR the source of the contamination.
CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DW3.
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DW3 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
- PCM connector connected.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DW4.
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DW4 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Note: Verify the harness pins are in the proper location.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to DW5.
NO
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DW5 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0141 present?
YES
GO to DW6.
NO
GO to DW7.
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DW6 DTC P0054: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to DW7.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DW7 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to DW8.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DW8 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to DW9.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DW9 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE HO2S HEATER
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 3 - 30 ohms?
YES
GO to DW10.
NO
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
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DW10 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND
- Measure the resistance between:
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to DW19.
NO
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
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DW11 DTC P0138: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect the HO2S harness.
- Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
- Make sure the connector pins are fully seated.
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DW12.
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DW12 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
- HO2S connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 PID.
Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
YES
GO to DW13.
NO
GO to DW14.
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DW13 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 PID.
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness.
Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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DW14 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VPWR INSIDE THE SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 PID.
Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
YES
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DW15.
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DW15 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to DW19.
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DW16 DTC P013A, P013E: CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any DTCs present other than P013A or P013E?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to DW17.
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DW17 CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM AND FUEL SELECTION CONCERNS
- Inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- leaks, cracks, or punctures
- aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
- exhaust leaks at the HO2S
- Verify with the customer that flex fuel is not being used on this vehicle.
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
For DTC P013A, INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
For all others, GO to DW18.
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DW18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT HO2S SIGNAL
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
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DW19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.