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DZ - Test




DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)

DZ: Introduction
DZ - Introduction



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DZ1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0030, P0053, P0130, P0133, P0134, P0135, P1127, P2096, or P2097,?

YES
For DTC P0030, GO to DZ2
.

For DTCs P0053 or P0135, GO to DZ5
.

For DTC P0130, GO to DZ10
.

For DTC P0133, GO to DZ14
.

For DTC P0134, GO to DZ17
.

For DTC P1127, GO to DZ18
.

For DTCs P2096 or P2097, GO to DZ19.

NO
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DZ22
.

For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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DZ2 DTC P0030: CHECK FOR MISFIRE CONCERNS AND AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT

- Key in OFF position.
- Check for the following:

- misfire concern
- non-factory or aftermarket equipment that may increase the exhaust temperature
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- Check the universal HO2S connector for damage or corrosion.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ3.


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DZ3 CHECK THE UO2SHTR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ4.


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DZ4 CHECK THE UO2S, UO2SGREF, UO2SHTR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ5 DTCS P0053 AND P0135: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

YES
GO to DZ6.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ6 CHECK THE UO2SHTR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DZ7.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ7 CHECK THE UO2SHTR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DZ8.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ8 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE UNIVERSAL HO2S HEATER

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance between 1.8 - 9 ohms?

YES
GO to DZ9.

NO
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ9 CHECK THE UO2SHTR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DZ24.

NO
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ10 DTC P0130: CHECK THE UO2S AND UO2SGREF CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DZ11.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ11 CHECK THE UO2S, UO2SGREF, UO2SPC, AND UO2SPCT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DZ12.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ12 CHECK THE UO2S, UO2SGREF, UO2SPC, AND UO2SPCT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ13.


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DZ13 CHECK THE UO2SGREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage between 2.4 - 2.6 V?

YES
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ24.


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DZ14 DTC P0133: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST

- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.

Are any DTCs present other than P0133?

YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.

NO
GO to DZ15.


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DZ15 CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL CONTAMINATION

- Investigate the following items as potential sources of universal HO2S contamination:

- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- fuel contaminated by silicon additives
- excessive oil consumption
- glycol leaking internally in the engine
- lead-contaminated fuel
- short drive cycles in cold weather
- use of unapproved cleaning agents

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR the source of the contamination.

CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ16.


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DZ16 CHECK THE UNIVERSAL HO2S RESPONSE TEST RESULTS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11.

Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold?

YES
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ17 DTC P0134: CHECK THE UO2SPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ18 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

Note: Address all other DTCs before proceeding.

- Key ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the HTR11 PID.

Is the PID state ON?

YES
CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.

NO
RUN the engine until the PID indicates ON.

CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.


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DZ19 DTCS P2096 AND P2097: VISUALLY INSPECT THE UPSTREAM AND DOWNSTREAM HO2S CONNECTORS

- Key in OFF position.
- HO2S connector disconnected.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- Check for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ20.


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DZ20 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM

- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:

- exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
- HO2Ss not tightened to specification
- physical exhaust system concerns
- aftermarket exhaust
- punctures or cracks in the catalytic converter

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ21.


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DZ21 CHECK FOR POTENTIAL SENSOR CONTAMINATION CONCERNS

- Investigate the following items as potential sources of universal HO2S contamination:

- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- fuel contaminated by silicon additives
- excessive oil consumption
- glycol leaking internally in the engine
- lead-contaminated fuel
- short drive cycles in cold weather
- use of unapproved cleaning agents

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR the source of the contamination.

CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DZ24.


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DZ22 CHECK THE UO2SPCT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DZ23.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ23 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CURRENT TRIM RESISTOR IN THE UNIVERSAL HO2S

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance between 25 - 330 ohms?

YES
The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index for further direction.

NO
INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).

REPEAT the self-test.


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DZ24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.