HX1-HX33
HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor and System
HX: Introduction HX - Introduction
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HX1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0442, P0443, P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0456, P0457, P0460, P0461, P0462, P0463, P144A, P1450, P2418, P2450, or P260F?
YES
For continuous memory DTCs P0442 and P0456, GO to HX49
.
For DTC P0443, GO to HX2
.
For DTC P0446, GO to HX34
.
For DTC P0451, GO to HX18
.
For DTC P0452, GO to HX19
.
For DTC P0453, GO to HX24
.
For continuous memory DTCs P0455 and P0457, GO to HX43
.
For DTC P0460, GO to HX42
.
For DTCs P0461 through P0463, GO to HX40
.
For DTC P144A, GO to HX52
.
For continuous memory DTC P1450, GO to HX8
.
For DTC P2418, GO to HX53
.
For continuous memory DTC P2450, GO to HX59
.
For DTC P260F, GO to HX60.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.
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HX2 DTC P0443: CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
- Ignition OFF.
- EVAPCP Valve connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP PID.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
YES
GO to HX3.
NO
GO to HX4.
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HX3 CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- EVAPCP Valve connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 13.5 - 24.5 ohms?
YES
Unable to identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX4 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to HX5.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX5 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX6.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX6 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to HX7.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX7 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX64.
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HX8 DTC P1450: CHECK FOR VISUAL CAUSES OF EXCESSIVE FUEL TANK VACUUM
Note: If the CV solenoid and the fuel tank assemblies are not accessible during this step, refer to Fuel Tank and Lines for removal instructions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses/tubes (EVAPCP outlet tube and EVAP canister tube).
- Visually inspect the EVAP canister inlet port, CV solenoid filter, and canister vent hose assembly for contamination or debris.
- Check the CV solenoid filter for blockage or contamination.
Is a concern present?
YES
REMOVE any contamination or debris around the fuel vapor hose/tubes and CV solenoid assembly.
REMOVE kinks or bends in the EVAPCP outlet tube, EVAP canister tube, and canister vent hose assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the evaporative emission leak check monitor repair verification drive cycle.
REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
NO
GO to HX9.
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HX9 CHECK THE FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE WITH THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE OPEN
Note: After installing the supplemental refueling adaptor, wait one minute to allow the pressure in the fuel tank to equalize with the ambient air pressure before accessing the PID.
- Install the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the capless fuel tank filler pipe.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the pressure within specifications?
YES
GO to HX13.
NO
GO to HX10.
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HX10 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC
- Check for other 3-wire sensor DTCs (KOEO, KOER, or continuous memory) present with the DTC P1450.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are any other DTCs present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to HX11.
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HX11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FTP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- FTP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
YES
INSTALL a new FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions to INSTALL a new fuel vapor tube assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the evaporative emission leak check monitor repair verification drive cycle.
REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
NO
GO to HX12.
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HX12 CHECK THE FTPREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX64.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX13 CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL IDLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
Does the engine stall or cannot maintain idle?
YES
GO to HX14.
NO
GO to HX15.
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HX14 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the EVAPCP valve and cap the line at the EVAPCP valve.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
Does the engine stall or cannot maintain idle?
YES
The EVAP system is not the cause of the symptom.
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.
NO
INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX15 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM
NOTICE:Do not allow FTP sensor voltage drop to less than 1.2 volts during this step. Excessive vacuum inside the fuel tank could trigger the vacuum release in the capless fuel filler system.
Note: The CV is normally open and venting to the atmosphere.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EVAPCV PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
- While monitoring the FTP PID, ramp open the EVAP canister purge valve by incrementally commanding the EVAPCP PID to a 100% duty cycle.
Does the FTP sensor voltage drop below 1.5 volts when the EVAP canister purge valve is commanded fully open?
YES
CHECK for blockage in the vapor line to the CV solenoid. CHECK the CV solenoid filter for blockage or contamination. CHECK the carbon canister for blockage. If OK, INSTALL a new CV solenoid. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX16.
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HX16 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP PID.
- Close the EVAPCP by commanding the EVAPCP to a 0 % duty cycle.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
- Close the CV solenoid by commanding the EVAPCV PID to a 100% duty cycle.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall, as an indication that the EVAPCP valve is stuck open?
YES
INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX17.
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HX17 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE TEST
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
- Close the CV solenoid by commanding the EVAPCV PID to a 100% duty cycle.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
- While monitoring the FTP PID, ramp open the EVAP canister purge valve by incrementally commanding the EVAPCP PID to a 100% duty cycle.
Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall as an indication that the EVAP canister purge valve is opening?
YES
For DTC P1450, CHECK for a stuck closed fuel vapor vent valve. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, CHECK the EVAP system for leaks,
GO to HX43.
NO
CHECK for blockages between the fuel tank, the EVAP canister purge valve, and the engine intake manifold. CHECK for obstructions in the EVAP canister purge valve diaphragm and ports. If OK, INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX18 DTC P0451: CHECK THE FTP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Note: After installing the supplemental refueling adaptor, wait one minute to allow the pressure in the fuel tank to equalize with the ambient air pressure before accessing the PID.
- Ignition OFF.
- Install the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the capless fuel tank filler pipe.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the pressure within specifications?
YES
CHECK for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses/tubes between the fuel tank and dust separator. CHECK the EVAP canister ports and canister vent hose assembly for contamination or debris. CHECK the fuel vapor vent valve for contamination or debris. CHECK the dust separator for blockage. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
INSTALL a new FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions to INSTALL a new fuel vapor tube assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX19 DTC P0452: CHECK FOR FTP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONTAMINATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually check for liquid fuel contamination of the FTP sensor and electrical connector.
Does the FTP sensor or connector show any signs of fuel contamination?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
ADJUST the fuel tank overfill.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX20.
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HX20 CHECK FOR LOW FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE
Note: The FTP sensor voltage with no pressure/vacuum on the fuel tank is between 2.4 and 2.8 volts.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.22 V?
YES
GO to HX21.
NO
The concern that produced the DTC P0452 is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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HX21 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH FTP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Ignition OFF.
- FTP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
YES
INSTALL a new FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions to INSTALL a new fuel vapor tube assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX22.
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HX22 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FTP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
YES
GO to HX23.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.
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HX23 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to HX64.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX24 DTC P0453: CHECK FOR A HIGH FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE
Note: The FTP sensor voltage with no pressure/vacuum on the fuel tank is between 2.4 and 2.8 volts.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.85 V?
YES
GO to HX25.
NO
The concern that produced the DTC P0453 is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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HX25 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- FTP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to HX26.
NO
GO to HX27.
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HX26 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX64.
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HX27 INSTALL A JUMPER BETWEEN THE FTP SIGNAL AND THE SIGRTN CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
YES
GO to HX33.
NO
GO to HX28.
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HX28 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED LOW FTP SIGNAL
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
YES
GO to HX29.
NO
GO to HX31.
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HX29 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE FTP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
YES
GO to HX30.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.
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HX30 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
INSTALL a new FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions to INSTALL a new fuel vapor tube assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
HX31 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX32.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
HX32 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX33.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX33 CHECK THE FTP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to HX64.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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