HX34-HX64
HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor and System
HX: Introduction HX - Introduction
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HX34 DTC P0446: CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO THE CV SOLENOID
- Ignition OFF.
- CV Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
YES
GO to HX35.
NO
GO to HX36.
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HX35 CHECK THE CV SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 48 - 65 ohms?
YES
Unable to identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
INSTALL a new CV solenoid. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX36 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to HX37.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX37 CHECK THE CANV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX38.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX38 CHECK THE CANV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to HX39.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX39 CHECK THE CANV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX64.
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HX40 DTCS P0461, P0462 AND P0463: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the IC self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
YES
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes, to continue diagnosis.
NO
GO to HX41.
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HX41 CHECK THE FLI PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLI PID.
Does the FLI PID match the fuel gauge?
YES
GO to HX42.
NO
GO to HX64.
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HX42 DTC P0460: CHECK FOR FUEL TANK FLOAT LEVEL RESPONSE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLI PID.
- Ignition OFF.
- If the fuel level is less than 1/4 (25% on FLI), add approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
- If the fuel level is greater than 3/4 (75% on FLI), drain approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Does the FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as fuel is either added or drained?
YES
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes, to DIAGNOSE the incorrect fuel gauge indication symptom.
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HX43 DTCS P0455 OR P0457: CHECK THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE
Note: If the capless fuel tank filler pipe is suspected as an EVAP leak source during visual inspection, do not disturb the capless fuel tank filler pipe until the repair verification method is complete. If the repair verification method fails, install and remove the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to reseal the capless fuel tank filler pipe and repeat the test. This action isolates the capless fuel tank filler pipe from the rest of the EVAP system as a potential concern.
- Visually inspect the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet without initially disturbing it.
- Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet for an obstruction that prevents it from sealing.
- Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe for damage.
Is a concern present?
YES
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HX49.
NO
GO to HX44.
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HX44 CHECK FOR FLI DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0460, P0461, P0462 or P0463 present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to HX45.
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HX45 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL GAUGE
Note: A fuel gauge that always indicates a fuel level less than a 1/2 tank or always a full tank, may be caused by an FLI concern.
- Check the operation of the fuel gauge.
Is the fuel gauge functioning properly?
YES
GO to HX46.
NO
CHECK the functionality of the FLI circuit. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes, to DIAGNOSE the incorrect fuel gauge indication symptom.
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HX46 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VISUAL INSPECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect for:
- EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage)
- loose fuel vapor hose/tube connections to the EVAP system components
- blocked vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the engine intake manifold
- damaged fuel tank or fuel filler pipe
Are any concerns present during the visual inspection?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
GO to HX49.
NO
GO to HX47.
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HX47 CHECK THE FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE WITH THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE OPEN
- Install the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the capless fuel tank filler pipe.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the voltage between 2.4 - 2.8 V?
YES
GO to HX48.
NO
INSTALL a new FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions to INSTALL a new fuel vapor tube assembly. REPEAT the test and VERIFY the results.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
GO to HX49.
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HX48 EVAPCP VALVE TEST
Note: Access the fuel vapor vent valve and verify it is not stuck closed before continuing.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the supplemental refueling adaptor.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
- Close the CV solenoid by commanding the EVAPCV PID to a 100% duty cycle.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
- While monitoring the FTP PID, open the EVAPCP by commanding the EVAPCP to a 100% duty cycle.
Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall as an indication that the EVAPCP valve is opening?
YES
GO to HX49.
NO
INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions. REPEAT the test and VERIFY the results.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
GO to HX49.
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HX49 DTCS P0442 OR P0456: HOOK UP THE SMOKE MACHINE
Note: The smoke and air flow from the smoke machine will not pass through liquid fuel. Liquid fuel may be present in the fuel tank filler pipe.
Note: Use a suitable hose adapter in the following diagnostic procedures.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the smoke machine power cables to the vehicle battery. Check to see that the smoke machine power indicator lamp is on, indicating a good battery contact.
- Disconnect the fuel vapor to EVAP canister line at the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Connect a suitable hose adapter to the fuel vapor to EVAP canister line at the EVAP canister purge valve.
Is the smoke machine hook up complete?
YES
For leak detection, GO to HX50
.
For leak repair verification, GO to HX51.
NO
REFER to the smoke machine operator manual for additional instructions and for helpful tips.
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HX50 CARRY OUT SMOKE MACHINE PHASE 2 - LEAK DETECTION SMOKE TEST
Note: If the leak is not detected from the top, check the EVAP system for leaks from under the vehicle. Check the EVAP hoses, EVAP canister purge valve, CV solenoid, EVAP canister, fuel tank, fuel filler pipe, around the fuel tank area, and at the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet. Wiggle the components and connections to simulate road bumps while looking for signs of leaking smoke. If the leak is in the fuel tank filler pipe between the check valve and the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet, smoke under pressure may not reach the leak. If leaking smoke is not found, a thorough visual inspection of the fuel tank filler pipe and capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet should be done.
- Position the control lever located on the smoke machine to SMOKE.
- Install the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the capless fuel tank filler pipe.
- Connect the smoke supply hose nozzle tip into the suitable hose adapter.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
- Close the CV solenoid by commanding the EVAPCV PID to a 100% duty cycle.
- Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine and verify the connection at the EVAP canister purge valve is correct and not leaking.
- Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. Smoke is then introduced into the EVAP system. If smoke does not exit the fuel tank filler pipe after the system is pressurized, command the EVAPCV PID open to allow air to purge the CV solenoid. Once smoke is seen at the CV solenoid, command the EVAPCV PID close.
- Remove the supplemental refueling adaptor once smoke is observed exiting the fuel tank neck area.
- Continue to introduce smoke into the system for 60 seconds to obtain pressure.
- Press and release the remote starter button in intervals of approximately 15 seconds on and 15 seconds off while checking for exiting smoke.
- Use the halogen spotlight provided with the smoke machine to follow the EVAP system path and look for smoke exiting at the source of the leak.
Is the source of the EVAP leak located?
YES
REPAIR as necessary. CONNECT all the disconnected components.
For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
GO to HX51.
NO
Test passed. CONNECT all the disconnected components.
CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
GO to HX51.
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HX51 CARRY OUT SMOKE MACHINE PHASE 1 - LEAK VERIFICATION PRESSURE TEST
- Position the control lever located on the smoke machine to METER.
- Calibrate the smoke machine flowmeter using the 0.020 (DTC P0456) or 0.040 (DTC P0442) standard as follows:
- Insert the air supply hose (transparent hose) nozzle tip into the appropriate EVAP system standard located on the front of the smoke machine.
- Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. Observe the position of the flowmeter indicator ball.
- Position the flowmeter red pointer flag so that it aligns with the measurement of the indicator ball.
- Release the button and remove the air supply hose nozzle tip from the EVAP system standard.
- Connect the air supply hose (transparent hose) nozzle tip into the suitable hose adapter.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV PID.
- Close the CV solenoid by commanding the EVAPCV PID to a 100% duty cycle.
- Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. Notice that the ball in the flowmeter is all the way at the top. This indicates the system is being pressurized.
- Continue to press the remote starter button until the ball stops descending. Once the ball stops descending, observe if it is above or below the red pointer flag. If the measurement is below the indicator flag, the system has passed the pressure test. If the measurement is above the indicator flag, the EVAP system has an unacceptable leak.
Does the EVAP system pass the smoke machine leak verification pressure test?
YES
The test passed and no concerns are present.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX50.
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HX52 DTC P144A: CHECK FOR A BLOCKED FUEL VAPOR TUBE BETWEEN THE FTP SENSOR AND THE FUEL TANK
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the fuel vapor tube assembly. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
- Visually inspect the fuel vapor tube for a blockage between the FTP sensor and the connection to the fuel tank.
- Visually inspect the connection at the fuel tank for a blockage.
- Attempt to manually remove the blockage.
Is the blockage visible and can be removed?
YES
REMOVE the blockage. INSTALL the Fuel Vapor Tube assembly. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
INSTALL a new Fuel Vapor Tube assembly. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX53 DTC P2418: CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE
Note: The EVBV PID indicates 100% with the fuel vapor vent valve off, and 0% with the fuel vapor vent valve on.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Vapor Vent Valve connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EVBV PID.
- Close the fuel vapor vent valve by commanding the EVBV PID to 100%.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
YES
GO to HX54.
NO
GO to HX55.
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HX54 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance between 25 - 28 ohms?
YES
Unable to identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
INSTALL a new Fuel Vapor Vent valve. REFER to Evaporative Emissions.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX55 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to HX56.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX56 CHECK THE FVVV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to HX57.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX57 CHECK THE FVVV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to HX58.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HX58 CHECK THE FVVV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HX64.
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HX59 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P2450: CHECK FOR A STUCK OPEN FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE
- Disconnect the fuel vapor vent valve and inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, and loose wires.
- Check for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses/tubes from the fuel vapor vent valve to the fuel tank.
Are there any concerns with the wiring or the fuel vapor vent valve connection?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT an evaporative emission leak check monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
NO
INSTALL a new Fuel Vapor Vent valve. CARRY OUT an evaporative emission leak check monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
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HX60 DTC P260F: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERNS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.
Are any communication concerns or communication DTCs present?
YES
For communication concerns in the PCM, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
For communication concerns in other modules, REFER to the applicable vehicle system to diagnose the communication DTC.
NO
GO to HX61.
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HX61 CHECK THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PROCESSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery and wait for 1 minute. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.
Is the pressure equal to 0 kPa (0 psi)?
YES
GO to HX63.
NO
GO to HX62.
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HX62 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTC P260F
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P260F present?
YES
GO to HX63.
NO
Return the vehicle to the customer.
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HX63 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION
- Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P260F present?
YES
GO to HX64.
NO
Return the vehicle to the customer.
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HX64 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.