KD - Test
KD: Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System
KD: Introduction KD - Introduction
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KD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0400, P0403, or P1408 present?
YES
For DTC P1408, GO to KD9
.
For DTCs P0400 and P0403, GO to KD2.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions, to continue diagnosis.
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KD2 DTCS P0400 AND P0403: CHECK THE EEGR CONNECTOR
Note: If the DTC is intermittent, wiggle the harness and connectors when taking measurements.
- Check the connection of the EEGR connector.
Are the connector contacts clean and correctly seated?
YES
GO to KD3.
NO
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to KD4.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD4 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to KD5.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD5 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to KD6.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN EEGR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to KD7.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD7 CHECK THE EEGR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
YES
REPAIR the short circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KD8.
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KD8 CHECK THE EEGR COILS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances between 15 - 24 ohms?
YES
GO to KD12.
NO
INSTALL a new EEGR assembly. REFER to Engine Emission Control.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KD9 DTC P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP PID VOLTAGE
Note: Diagnose DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100, and P1101 first, if present.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V?
YES
GO to KD10.
NO
CHECK the MAP harness for open and short circuits.
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KD10 COMPARE THE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO THE MAP PID VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wires.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 1,000 RPM.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
- Note the MAP PID voltage.
Does the MAP PID voltage stay within 0.5 V of the actual MAP voltage?
YES
The concern is not present at this time. VERIFY the MAP is correctly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KD11.
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KD11 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST
Is DTC P1408 retrieved again?
YES
INSTALL a new EEGR assembly. REFER to Engine Emission Control. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
REFER to No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index, to continue diagnosis.
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KD12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.