KM - Test
KM: Air Conditioning Clutch (A/CC) Relay Circuit
KM: Introduction KM - Introduction
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KM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0534, P0645, P1460 or P2611 present?
YES
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0645 or P1460, GO to KM2
.
For continuous memory DTCs P0645 or P1460, GO to KM7
.
For continuous memory DTC P0534, GO to KM9
.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P2611, GO to KM11
.
For continuous memory DTC P2611, GO to KM16.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
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KM2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE A/CC RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- A/CC Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to KM3.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM3 CHECK THE A/CC RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the A/CC relay component test. REFER to Component Testing.
Does the A/CC relay pass the component test?
YES
GO to KM4.
NO
INSTALL a new A/CC relay.
START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM4 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to KM5.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit.
START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM5 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to KM6.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit.
START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM6 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to KM18.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit.
START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM7 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1460 OR P0645: CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Note: The A/C clutch clicks on when a concern is present.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check the A/CCR (WAC) circuit for short to ground while carrying out the following:
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module
- Lightly tap on the A/CC relay to simulate road shock
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KM8.
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KM8 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT TO VOLTAGE
Note: The A/C clutch clicks off if a concern is present.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to Output Test Mode (OTM) Output Test Mode (OTM).
- Command the outputs ON.
- Check the A/CCR (WAC) circuit for an open or short to voltage while carrying out the following:
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module
- Lightly tap on the A/CC relay to simulate road shock
- Command the outputs OFF.
- Exit output test mode.
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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KM9 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0534: CHECK FOR CAUSES OF FAST A/CCS CYCLING
- REFER to Climate Control System to check the A/C system pressure, to test the A/CCS cycle times, and to check for causes of fast A/CCS cycling time.
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Climate Control System to continue diagnosis for the fast A/C cycling.
NO
GO to KM10.
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KM10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN IN THE A/CCR CIRCUIT
Note: The ACCS PID turns off and on quickly when a concern is present, indicating an intermittent open.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.
- Turn on the A/C switch.
- Check the A/CCR (WAC) circuit for an open or short to voltage while carrying out the following:
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
- Lightly tap on the pressure switch (PS) (to simulate road shock).
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. START the engine. TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds. TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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KM11 KOEO AND KOER DTC P2611: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO A/CRDV
- A/CRDV Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
YES
GO to KM12.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM12 CHECK FOR A/CRDV CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- Enter Output Test Mode
- Command the outputs ON.
- Enter Output Test Mode
- Command the outputs OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
YES
INSTALL a new A/CRDV solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KM13.
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KM13 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to KM14.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM14 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to KM15.
NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM15 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to KM18.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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KM16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P2611: CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACRDV_F PID.
- Check the A/CRDV and VPWR circuit for concern while carrying out the following. Note that a concern is indicated by a sudden change in the ACRDVF PID.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACRDV circuit(s).
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit(s).
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to KM17.
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KM17 CHECK THE A/CRDV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- A/CRDV Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the A/CRDV circuit and ground.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while completing the following. Note that the lamp turns on when a concern is detected.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the ACRDV circuit(s).
Is a concern present?
YES
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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KM18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.