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L46-L56




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 19/21 DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits (loop) for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 19 or 21 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

The RCM monitors all front air bag module circuits for resistance and expects a normal resistance for the driver air bag module loops between 1.84 and 3.96 ohms. The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops is between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If a resistance for the driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 1.36 and 1.84 ohms or between 3.96 and 4.70 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur (a DTC may or may not set). The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.36 ohms or greater than 4.70 ohms.

If a loop resistance for the passenger air bag loops 1 and 2 is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST L: LAMP FAULT CODE (LFC) 19/21 DTC B2293

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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L46 CONFIRM DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to L56.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to L51.

For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to L53.

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L47 CONFIRM PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to L56.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_24_CM or 2293_16_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_25_CM or 2293_17_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_27_CM or 2293_19_CM, GO to L52.

For 2293_26_ or 2293_18_CM, GO to L54.

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L48 CONFIRM CLOCKSPRING FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L56.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to L51.

For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to L53.

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L49 CONFIRM RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310a and C310b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) Programming and Relearning. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L56.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_28_CM or 2293_20_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_29_CM or 2293_21_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_31_CM or 2293_23_CM, GO to L51.

For 2293_30_CM or 2293_22_CM, GO to L53.

For 2293_24_CM or 2293_16_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_25_CM or 2293_17_CM, GO to L50.

For 2293_27_CM or 2293_19_CM, GO to L52.

For 2293_26_CM or 2293_18_CM, GO to L54.

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L50 CHECK DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- D_ABAGR PID.
- D_ABAGR2 PID.
- 2293_28_OD and 2293_20_OD fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD and 2293_21_OD fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- P_ABAGR PID.
- P_ABAGR2 PID.
- 2293_24_OD and 2293_16_OD fault PIDs.
- 2293_25_OD and 2293_17_OD fault PIDs.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.36 and 1.84 ohms for driver air bag and between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms for passenger air bag or between 3.96 and 4.70 ohms for driver air bag or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms for the passenger air bag may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- With the driver or passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present or is any air bag resistance PID less than 1.36 ohms for driver air bag and less than 1.04 ohms for passenger air bag or greater than 3.96 ohms for driver air bag and greater than 3.04 ohms for passenger air bag?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
GO to L55.

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L51 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Monitor the 2293_23_OD and 2293_31_OD fault PIDs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
GO to L55.

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L52 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_27_OD and 2293_19_OD fault PIDs.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
GO to L55.

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L53 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_30_OD and 2293_22_OD fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
GO to L55.

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L54 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2293_26_OD and 2293_18_OD fault PIDs.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
GO to L55.

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L55 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256a and C256b.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to L56.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to L56.

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L56 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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