Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: One Low Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative




Headlamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: One Low Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Expedition

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through the SJB headlamp output circuit to the LH low beam headlamp and the RH low beam headlamp.

Navigator

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through the High Intensity Discharge (HID) relay coil voltage supply circuit to the LH HID relay coil and to the RH HID relay coil. Switched voltage for the LH and RH HID relays is provided from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) through the HID relay voltage supply circuit to the LH and RH HID relay.

When the relays are energized, voltage is routed to the LH headlamp through the LH headlamp voltage supply circuit and the RH headlamp through the RH headlamp voltage supply circuit. The ballasts within each headlamp steps up the voltage needed to illuminate the HID bulbs.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HID relay
- HID bulb
- Ballast
- Headlamp assembly
- SJB

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: For Expedition, due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the low beam output circuit(s) becoming inoperative. Verify that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A2E or DTC B2A30 present?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) (LH low beam) or fuse 8 (10A) (RH low beam) is OK. If OK:

For Expedition, GO to B5.

For Navigator, GO to B7.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP (EXPEDITION) OR THE SUSPECT HID RELAY (NAVIGATOR)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp (Expedition).
- Disconnect: Suspect HID Relay (Navigator).
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- For Expedition, measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For Navigator, measure the voltage between the LH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), BJB face side and ground; or between the RH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For Expedition, REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) (LH low beam) or circuit GD123 (BK/GY) (RH low beam) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For Navigator, GO to B4.

No
GO to B3.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp or suspect HID relay, BJB face side and the SJB as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK THE HID RELAY


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Does the headlamp in question illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new HID relay in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP BULB


- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp bulb in question. REFER to Headlamp Bulb Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B6.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK THE SJB LOW BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (EXPEDITION)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021-1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs).

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HID RELAY COIL


- Disconnect: Suspect HID Relay.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), BJB face side and ground; or between the RH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
GO to B8.

-------------------------------------------------
B8 CHECK THE HID RELAY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Does the headlamp in question illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new HID relay for the one in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to B9.

-------------------------------------------------
B9 CHECK THE SJB LOW BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NAVIGATOR)


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- For an inoperative LH headlamp, measure the resistance between the LH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), BJB face side and ground.




- For an inoperative RH headlamp, measure the resistance between the RH HID relay pin 1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs).

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B10 CHECK THE HID RELAY


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Does the headlamp in question illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new HID relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to B11.

-------------------------------------------------
B11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HID RELAY


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH HID relay pin 3, circuit SBB17 (RD), BJB face side and ground; or between the RH HID relay pin 3, circuit SBB15 (WH/RD), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 17 (20A) (LH HID relay) or fuse 15 (20A) (RH HID relay) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
B12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP


- Connect: Suspect HID Relay.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit CLF30 (VT/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit CLF31 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF30 (VT/BN) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF31 (YE/GY) (RH headlamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit CLF30 (VT/BN), harness side and the LH headlamp C1284-4, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit CLF31 (YE/GY), harness side and the RH headlamp C1285-4, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) (LH headlamp) or circuit GD123 (BK/GY) (RH headlamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B14 CHECK THE HEADLAMP HARNESS


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Inspect the headlamp wiring harness for opens.
- Is the headlamp wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B15 CHECK THE BALLAST


- Disconnect: Suspect Ballast.
- Substitute a known good ballast.
- Connect: Inoperative Headlamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Does the inoperative headlamp now illuminate?

Yes
INSTALL a new ballast. REFER to Ballast Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new HID bulb. REFER to Headlamp Bulb Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------