Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1317 Or B1318
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1317 or B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) is supplied fused battery voltage through Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 48 (30A) along circuit SBB48 (VT/RD), and fused ignition voltage through BJB fuse 53 (10A) along circuit CBB53 (GY/BN). A ground path is provided along circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC B1317 Battery Voltage High - With the ignition key in the RUN position, if battery voltage exceeds 18 volts for more than 500 milliseconds, DTC B1317 will be set.
- DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Low - With the ignition key in the RUN position, if battery voltage falls below 8.5 volts for more than 500 milliseconds, DTC B1318 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- VDM
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1317 OR B1318
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCs
- Repeat the self-test.
- Are the DTCs active?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by low battery or charging system voltage. VERIFY that the battery and charging system are OK. REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.
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A2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery posts with the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and with the engine running.
- Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO and between 11 and 16 volts with the engine running?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the battery or charging system. REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VDM
- Disable the air suspension system. Refer to Air Suspension System Disable/Enable Air Suspension System Disable/Enable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM C2131a.
- Ignition ON.
- Both with the KOEO and with the engine running, measure the voltage between ground and:
- VDM C2131a-3, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side.
- VDM C2131a-11, circuit SBB48 (VT/RD), harness side.
- VDM C2131a-12, circuit SBB48 (VT/RD), harness side.
- Is the voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and between 11 and 16 volts with the engine running?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
VERIFY BJB fuses 53 (10A) and 48 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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A4 CHECK CIRCUITS GD133 (BK) AND GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- VDM C2131a-5, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- VDM C2131a-14, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE VDM CONNECTOR
- Check VDM C2131a for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: VDM C2131a.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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