Y21-39
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Y: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Occupant Classification System (OCS) module
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) (if equipped)
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)
- Telematics module
- Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST Y: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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Y21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM DISABLED
- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) Fuse 23 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test V. Pinpoint Test V: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to Y21.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to Y22.
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Y22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 2 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Y23.
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Y23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 18 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. If the vehicle is equipped with an Trailer Brake Control (TBC), GO to Y24.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an TBC, GO to Y25.
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Y24 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TBC MODULE DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 37 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Y25.
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Y25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 11 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse.
If the vehicle is equipped with a telematics module, GO to Y26.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a telematics module, the HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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Y26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TELEMATICS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Telematics Module C2409.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT the telematics module. GO to Y38.
No
CONNECT the telematics module. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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Y27 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y28 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y29 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y30 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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Y31 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y32 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS module OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y33 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y34 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new EPAS steering gear. REFER to Power Steering Steering Gear - Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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Y36 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y37 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y38 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the TBC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TBC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Auxiliary Brake System Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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Y39 CHECK FOR CORRECT TELEMATICS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the telematics module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the telematics module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new telematics module. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Telematics Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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