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Pinpoint Test AJ: DTC U3003:16 Or B1318




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AJ: DTC U3003:16 Or B1318

Normal Operation

The DTC sets in continuous memory when the sensed voltage is below 10 volts for at least 10 seconds during normal operation, or for greater than 250 milliseconds during the self-test.

- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - set by the Audio Control Module (ACM), the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped), the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped), and the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM).
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - set by the non-navigation Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (if equipped).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- ACM
- APIM
- Audio DSP module
- GPSM
- FCIM
- FDIM

PINPOINT TEST AJ: DTC U3003:16 OR DTC B1318

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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AJ1 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 OR DTC B1318

- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs for the module in question.
- Wait at least 15 seconds.
- Repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318 still present?

Yes
GO to AJ2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

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AJ2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Retrieve the CMDTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626, or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System.

No
GO to AJ3.

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AJ3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to AJ4.

No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.

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AJ4 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect the module setting DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the module setting DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the voltage at the suspect module within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AJ5.

No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AJ5 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

- Measure the voltage between the suspect module, harness side as follows:





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For the ACM, GO to AJ6. For the APIM, GO to AJ7. For the audio DSP module, GO to AJ8. For the GPSM, GO to AJ9. For the FCIM, GO to AJ10. For the FDIM, GO to AJ11.

No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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AJ7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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AJ8 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Front Captain's Chair Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Front Captain's Chair or Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Split Bench Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Split Bench. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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AJ9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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AJ10 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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AJ11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Front Display Interface Module (FDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

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