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Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door is closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted indicating an open door to the BCM.

NOTE: All the door ajar switches are integral to the door latch except for the rear door ajar switches on Super Cab vehicles. The rear door ajar switches on Super Cab vehicles are replaced independently of the door latch.

When the BCM detects an open door or a request from the instrument panel dimmer switch, voltage is provided to the courtesy lamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST F: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH PIDs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the BCM door ajar switch PIDs (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR) while opening and closing all the doors.
- Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?

Yes
If the interior courtesy lamps are on, GO to Pinpoint Test G Pinpoint Test G: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously. If the cargo lamp or puddle lamps are on, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Cargo Lamp/Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously

No
GO to F2.

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F2 BYPASS THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- For any door except a rear door on Super Cab vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector pins, harness side as follows:








- For a rear door on Super Cab vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector pins, harness side as follows:








- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR).
- Does the PID indicate the door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door latch or door ajar switch in question. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Front Door Latch, Rear Door Latch, or Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F3.

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F3 BYPASS THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

- For any door except a rear door on Super Cab vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:








- For a rear door on Super Cab vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:








- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR).
- Does the PID indicate the door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and the BCM connector, harness side as follows:








- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR the ajar input circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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