AQ21-AQ34
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AQ: DTC B272D
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Climate controlled seats are independently controlled by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool to command the DCSM, diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition ON. Both voltage supply circuits to the DCSM are spliced together internally, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled by the module and the other will remain operational.
The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.
A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest TEDs on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures to the DCSM. This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either TED area. If a TED and manifold is clear of obstruction and is operational, the other TED and circuitry on the seat should be checked. It is important to note that a TED with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and is not the area of concern. The other TED may be indicating a much lower temperature, causing the DTC to set.
- DTC B272D (Passenger Differential Temperature Fault) - If there is a temperature differential between the passenger backrest and cushion TED of 60°C (108°F) or more for more than 4 seconds, the TED is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this DTC sets. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the DCSM puts the passenger seat system into recovery mode (see Principles of Operation) Principles of Operation. If the system is able to recover, it functions normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the DCSM shuts down the passenger seat system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Restricted cushion or backrest TED filter
- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest foam pad
- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest climate controlled seat manifold
- Cushion or backrest TED assembly
- DCSM
PINPOINT TEST AQ: DTC B272D
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being repaired, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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AQ21 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Position the front passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCSM C3265A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to AQ22.
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AQ22 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ23.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ23 CHECK THE CUSHION TED AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265A-A circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and DCSM C3265A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ25.
No
GO to AQ24.
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AQ24 CHECK THE CUSHION TED RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3040.
- Measure the resistance between cushion TED C3040 pins 1 and 3, component side.
- Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ25 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3265C-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to AQ26.
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AQ26 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3265C-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ27.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ27 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE) and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ29.
No
GO to AQ28.
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AQ28 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3039.
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3039 pins 2 and 4, component side.
- Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ29 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to C3265C-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and the negative lead to C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ31.
No
GO to AQ30.
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AQ30 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3039.
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3039 pins 7 and 4, component side.
- Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ31 CHECK THE THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCSM C3265B-4, circuit VHS36 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to AQ32.
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AQ32 CHECK THE THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265B-4, circuit VHS36 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ33.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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AQ33 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE DCSM
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265B-4, circuit VHS36 (YE/BU), harness side and DCSM C3265B-5, circuit RHS20 (GN/BU), harness side. Note the ambient temperature and compare result to the following table:
- Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to AQ34.
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AQ34 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3039.
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED pins 5 and 8, component side. Note the ambient temperature and compare result to the following table:
- Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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