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Pinpoint Test G: DTC P2532 And P2535




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTC P2532 And P2535

Normal Operation

When the ignition key is turned to the RUN or START position, the ignition switch supplies voltage to the Body Control Module (BCM) internal logic through the ignition circuit inputs to the BCM. The BCM then provides a ground to the START/RUN relay control circuit to activate the RUN/START relay. When the relay contacts close voltage is supplied to the PCM through Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 52 (10A) on the RUN/START bus and circuit.

- DTC P2532 (Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit High) -- sets when the PCM detects a voltage from the ACC/RUN bus when the ignition key is not in the START or RUN position.
- DTC P2535 (Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High) -- sets when the PCM detects a voltage from the RUN/START bus when the ignition key is not in the START or RUN position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Starter relay
- BJB
- BCM
- PCM

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC P2532 AND P2535

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G1 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS

- Ignition ON.
- Check the PCM for DTCs
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC P2532,GO to G2.

For DTC P2535,GO to G3.

For all other PCM DTCs, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines P Codes for Electronic Engine Controls.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G2 CHECK THE RUN START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: Voltage is present ONLY when the ignition switch is in the START or RUN position.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-42, circuit CBB52 (GN/WH), harness side and ground




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any concern found. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC returns. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair.

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G3 CHECK THE START MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT

- Start the engine.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay .
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G4 CHECK THE START MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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