C0022:11
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test L: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The brake booster solenoid is internal to the brake booster. During normal braking, the ABS module applies a Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) voltage to the brake booster solenoid along circuit CCA22 (GY/YE). The ABS module provides ground to the solenoid along circuit VCA22 (GN/BN). The ABS module constantly checks the integrity of the booster solenoid and circuits. If circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), circuit VCA22 (GN/BN) or the booster solenoid is open, shorted to ground or has high resistance, a DTC sets. If a booster solenoid fault is detected, the brake system transitions from brake-by-wire mode to conventional friction braking. Other DTCs for brake booster performance may set as a result of a brake booster solenoid circuit fault. The brake booster solenoid cannot be serviced separately from the brake booster. If a new brake booster solenoid is needed, a new brake booster must be installed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake booster
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST L : DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D AND 49
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Brake Booster C1602.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-17
- C155-31
- C1602-3
- C1602-4
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L2 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between brake booster C1602-3, component side and brake booster C1602-4, component side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C0022:13, C0022:14 or C0022:1D was retrieved from the self-test, GO to L3.
If DTC C0022:11 or C0022:49 were retrieved from the self-test, GO to L4.
If DTC C0022:12 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to L5.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L3 CHECK THE SUPPLY AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module harness side and the brake booster, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- ABS Module Circuit Brake Booster C155-31 VCA22 (GN/BN) C1602-4 C155-17 CCA22 (GY/YE) C1602-3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C0022:14 or C0022:1D was retrieved from the self-test, GO to L4.
If DTC C0022:13 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to L6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L4 CHECK THE SUPPLY AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- Brake booster C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Brake booster C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L5 CHECK THE SUPPLY AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- Brake booster C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Brake booster C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to L6.
L6 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Brake Booster C1602.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Start then engine.
- Apply and release the brake pedal. Allow 10 to 15 seconds to build vacuum in the brake booster and then turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C155-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- While observing the clevis on the brake booster push rod for movement, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C155-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and the positive battery post.
Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to L7.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.