C100F:12
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test Q: DTCs C100A:62; C100D:21, 22; C100E:21, 22 and C100F:11, 12
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The ABS module uses input from the brake pedal angle sensor to determine the amount of deceleration the driver is requesting. The brake pedal angle sensor utilizes 2 Hall-effect sensors that provide redundant signals indicating the position of the brake pedal. Brake pedal angle sensor 1 provides signal to the ABS module along circuit VCA43 (WH/GN). Brake pedal angle sensor 2 provides signal to the ABS module along circuit VCA30 (YE/VT). The ABS module provides a 5-volt reverence voltage used by both of the sensors along circuit LCA27 (BN/WH). The ABS module provides a signal return common to both sensors along circuit RCA27 (WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake pedal angle sensor
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST Q : DTCs C100A:62; C100D:21, 22; C100E:21, 22 AND C100F:11, 12
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Q1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Angle Sensor C2064.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-2
- C155-11
- C155-14
- C155-44
- Using the same procedure as above, compare the fit of each of the following terminals:
- C2064-1
- C2064-2
- C2064-3
- C2064-4
- C2064-5
- C2064-6
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
Is DTC C100F:11 or 12 present?
Yes
If DTC C100F:11 or 12 is present, GO to Q3.
No
If DTC C100D:21 is present, GO to Q10.
If DTC C100D:22 is present, GO to Q11.
If DTC C100E:21 is present, GO to Q7.
If DTC C100E:22 is present, GO to Q8.
If only DTC C100A:62 is present, GO to Q6.
If DTCs C100D:22 and C100E:22 are present, GO to Q13.
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Control.
Q3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE PEDAL ANGLE SENSOR
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-1, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-6, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal angle sensor.
No
If the voltage is less than 5 volts, GO to Q4.
If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, GO to Q5.
Q4 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-1, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-6, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit LCA27 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q5 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-1, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
- brake pedal angle sensor C2064-6, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit LCA27 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
Q6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL ANGLE SENSOR PIDs
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect: Brake Pedal Angle Sensor C2064.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- ABS Module.
- Monitor the following PIDs while applying and releasing the brake pedal:
- Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1 (BRK_PDL)
- Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2 (BRK_PDL_B)
Do the PIDs values reflect the movement of the brake pedal?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C100A:62 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the BRK_PDL PID does not reflect the movement of the brake pedal, GO to Q10.
If the BRK_PDL_B PID does not reflect the movement of the brake pedal, GO to Q7.
Q7 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Angle Sensor C2064 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-3, circuit VCA30 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q9.
No
REPAIR circuit VCA30 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q8 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-3, circuit VCA30 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VCA30 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to Q13.
Q9 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-3, circuit VCA30 (YE/VT), harness side and ABS module C155-44, circuit VCA30 (YE/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q14.
No
REPAIR circuit VCA30 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q10 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Angle Sensor C2064 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-4, circuit VCA43 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q12.
No
REPAIR circuit VCA43 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q11 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-4, circuit VCA43 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VCA43 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to Q13.
Q12 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-4, circuit VCA43 (WH/GN), harness side and ABS module C155-11, circuit VCA43 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q14.
No
REPAIR circuit VCA43 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q13 CHECK THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-2, circuit RCA27 (WH), harness side and ABS module C155-14, circuit RCA27 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal angle sensor.
No
REPAIR circuit RCA27 (WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Q14 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal angle sensor C2064-1, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side and ABS module C155-2, circuit LCA27 (BN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal angle sensor.
No
REPAIR circuit LCA27 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.