C1011:1C
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test R: DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 and C1012:01
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are located within the brake pedal feel simulator, which is attached to the brake pedal assembly. The ABS module applies a Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) ground signal to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve to increase the resistance felt when the driver applies the brake pedal. The ABS module uses input from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve pressure sensor to verify that the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve is functioning properly. If the ABS module detects a fault with a brake system component that would hinder brake-by-wire operation, the module removes power from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid, relieving simulator fluid pressure.
The ABS module provides power to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid along circuit CCB31 (BN/VT). The ABS module provides a PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) ground signal to the solenoid along circuit CCB32 (BU/OG). If either circuit is shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or has high resistance, a DTC sets.
The ABS module provides the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor a 5-volt reference voltage along circuit LCA16 (GN). The brake pedal feel simulator provides a signal voltage proportional to the fluid pressure in the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off device along circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). The ABS module provides a signal return to brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor along circuit RCA16 (BU/BN).
Both the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are internal to the brake pedal feel simulator and cannot be serviced separately. If a new brake pedal feel simulator is needed, a new brake pedal assembly must be installed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor
- Brake pedal feel simulator valve solenoid
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST R : DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 AND C1012:01
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
R1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Pressure Sensor C2405.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-5
- C155-40
- C155-41
- C2405-1
- C2405-2
- C2405-3
- C2406-1
- C2406-2
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to R2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
R2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
Is DTC C1011:1C, 1F, 67 or C1012:01 present?
Yes
If DTC C1011:1C, 1F or 67 are present, GO to R3.
If DTC C1012:01 is present, GO to R7.
No
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Control.
R3 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
R4 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to R5.
R5 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- ABS Module Circuit Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Pressure Sensor C155-5 LCA16 (GN) C2405-3 C155-41 VCA13 (YE/BU) C2405-2 C155-40 RCA16 (BU/BN) C2405-1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
R6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.
Is approximately 5 volts present?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal and bracket assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to R11.
R7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BN/VT), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
R8 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BN/VT), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to R9.
R9 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- ABS Module Circuit Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C155-4 CCB31 (BN/VT) C2406-1 C155-3 CCB32 (BU/OG) C2406-2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R10.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
R10 ISOLATE THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID
- Measure the resistance between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
Is the resistance between 18 and 20 ohms?
Yes
GO to R11.
No
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly.
R11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 (if not previously disconnected).
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.