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C1012




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test R: DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 and C1012:01

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are located within the brake pedal feel simulator, which is attached to the brake pedal assembly. The ABS module applies a Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) ground signal to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve to increase the resistance felt when the driver applies the brake pedal. The ABS module uses input from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve pressure sensor to verify that the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve is functioning properly. If the ABS module detects a fault with a brake system component that would hinder brake-by-wire operation, the module removes power from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid, relieving simulator fluid pressure.

The ABS module provides power to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid along circuit CCB31 (BN/VT). The ABS module provides a PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) ground signal to the solenoid along circuit CCB32 (BU/OG). If either circuit is shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or has high resistance, a DTC sets.

The ABS module provides the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor a 5-volt reference voltage along circuit LCA16 (GN). The brake pedal feel simulator provides a signal voltage proportional to the fluid pressure in the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off device along circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). The ABS module provides a signal return to brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor along circuit RCA16 (BU/BN).

Both the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are internal to the brake pedal feel simulator and cannot be serviced separately. If a new brake pedal feel simulator is needed, a new brake pedal assembly must be installed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor

- Brake pedal feel simulator valve solenoid

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST R : DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 AND C1012:01

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

R1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Pressure Sensor C2405.

- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406.

- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.

- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-5
- C155-40
- C155-41
- C2405-1
- C2405-2
- C2405-3
- C2406-1
- C2406-2






- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to R2.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.

Is DTC C1011:1C, 1F, 67 or C1012:01 present?

Yes
If DTC C1011:1C, 1F or 67 are present, GO to R3.
If DTC C1012:01 is present, GO to R7.

No
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Control.

R3 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R4 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.

- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.

- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R5.

R5 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

- ABS Module Circuit Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Pressure Sensor C155-5 LCA16 (GN) C2405-3 C155-41 VCA13 (YE/BU) C2405-2 C155-40 RCA16 (BU/BN) C2405-1






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.





Is approximately 5 volts present?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal and bracket assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R11.

R7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BN/VT), harness side.

- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R8 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BN/VT), harness side.

- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (BU/OG), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R9.

R9 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

- ABS Module Circuit Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C155-4 CCB31 (BN/VT) C2406-1 C155-3 CCB32 (BU/OG) C2406-2






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R10.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R10 ISOLATE THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID

- Measure the resistance between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.

Is the resistance between 18 and 20 ohms?

Yes
GO to R11.

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly.

R11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 (if not previously disconnected).

- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.