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Pinpoint Test T: The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test T: The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool


Normal Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module)

PINPOINT TEST T : THE Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

T1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415-4, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to T2.

No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

T2 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415-6, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

T3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.