Part 2
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test V: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable circuits HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) and HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module (if equipped)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST V : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
V25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V38.
No
GO to V26.
V26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V39.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module, GO to V27.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module, GO to V28.
V27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: TBC (Trailer Brake Control) Module C2142.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V40.
No
GO to V28.
V28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V41.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V29.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V30.
V29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2298.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V42.
No
GO to V30.
V30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V44.
No
GO to V31.
V31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module), GO to V32.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module), GO to V33.
No
GO to V47.
V32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V48.
No
GO to V33.
V33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V43.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, GO to V34.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
V34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V45.
No
GO to V35.
V35 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module)
- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM).
Is the vehicle equipped with an AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) ?
Yes
GO to V36.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
V36 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) C2463B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V46.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
V37 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V38 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V40 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V41 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V42 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V43 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V44 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V45 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (Transmission Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the TCM (Transmission Control Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM (Transmission Control Module) and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V46 CHECK FOR CORRECT AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new AHCM (Auxiliary Heater Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V47 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
V48 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.