Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test X: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) and MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)

- Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)

- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)

- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)

- HVAC module

- Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM)

- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)

- Body Control Module (BCM)

PINPOINT TEST X : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

X23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X35.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module, GO to X24.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module, GO to X25.

X24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) Module C2398.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X36.

No
GO to X25.

X25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X37.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM (Driver Seat Module), GO to X26.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a DSM (Driver Seat Module), GO to X27.

X26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM (Driver Seat Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C341D.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X38.

No
GO to X27.

X27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C (If Equipped).

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to X39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to X28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to X29.

X28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2298.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X40.

No
GO to X29.

X29 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) C2415.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), GO to X30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), GO to X31.

X30 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X42.

No
GO to X31.

X31 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).

Is the vehicle equipped with a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) ?

Yes
GO to X32.

No
GO to X33.

X32 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X43.

No
GO to X33.

X33 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module)

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM).

Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) ?

Yes
GO to X34.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X34 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) C2500.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X44.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

X35 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X36 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X37 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the HVAC module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HVAC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X38 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (Driver Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DSM (Driver Seat Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DSM (Driver Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM (Driver Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X40 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X41 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X42 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X43 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

X44 CHECK FOR CORRECT CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM (Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.