Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 and B1211:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 and B1211:1A
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver safety belt retractor pretensioner and circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver safety belt retractor pretensioner
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sets and stores DTC B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 or B1211:1A in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST N : DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 AND B1211:1A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. 7333825>
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
N1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 or B1211:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to N2.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to N8.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to N10.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to N13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to N14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to N15.
N2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_23_R PID
Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
GO to N12.
No
GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_23_R PID, carry out a harness test of the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out a harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
GO to N17.
No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to N4.
For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to N6.
N4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:1A to B1211:13?
Yes
GO to N11.
No
GO to N5.
N5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-1 (SuperCab), circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and C323-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-2 (SuperCab), circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N12.
No
REPAIR circuits CR120 (BU/OG) and RR120 (BN/GN). GO to N17.
N6 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module), harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323 (regular cab or Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab), harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C310B-3 CR120 (BU/OG) C323-1 (regular cab and Crew Cab) / C727-1 (SuperCab) C310B-4 RR120 (BN/GN) C323-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab) / C727-2 (SuperCab)
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to N7.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to N17.
N7 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-1 (SuperCab), circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-2 (SuperCab), circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:13 to B1211:1A?
Yes
GO to N11.
No
GO to N12.
N8 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:11 to B1211:13?
Yes
GO to N11.
No
GO to N9.
N9 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-1 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-1 (SuperCab), circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C323-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-2 (SuperCab), circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to N17.
N10 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-1 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-1 (SuperCab), circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C323-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727-2 (SuperCab), circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to N17.
No
GO to N12.
N11 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to N17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to N13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to N14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to N15.
N12 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to N17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to N13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to N14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to N15.
N13 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_23_R PID
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
Does the PID value read less than 1.7 ohms or greater than 2.78 ohms?
Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.
No
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to N17.
N14 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B1211:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to N17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.
N15 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B1211:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to N17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.
N16 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab).Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C727 (SuperCab):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to N17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N17.
N17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Seat Belt Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.