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Pinpoint Test E : OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST E : OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSOR

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

E1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OSS PID: OSS_SRC.

- Monitor the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all the gears.

Does the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?

Yes
REFER to Shift Point Road Test Shift Point Road Test for further diagnosis.

No
GO to E2.

E2 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Transmission C1623.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1623-17 circuit RET04 (YE/OG) and the PCM C175T-14.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) signal circuit RET04 (YE/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175T-14 circuit RET04 (YE/OG) and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) signal circuit RET04 (YE/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E4 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition ON.

- Check for voltage between the PCM C175T-14 circuit RET04 (YE/OG) and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) signal circuit RET04 (YE/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E5.

E5 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: PCM C175T.

- Ignition ON.

- Check for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1623-17 circuit RET04 (YE/OG) and ground.





Is voltage greater than 4.6 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

E6 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Remove the transmission fluid pan.

- Disconnect: 3-way OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance of the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor circuits between C1623 and the 3-way OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector component side, using the following chart.

Transmission OSS Sensor Circuit Terminal C1623-12 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Power 1 C1623-17 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Signal 2 C1623-10 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Ground 3


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E7 CHECK THE OSS (Output Shaft Speed) INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance of the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor circuits between C1623 and ground using the following chart.

Transmission OSS Sensor Circuit Ground C1623-12 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Power Ground C1623-17 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Signal Ground C1623-10 OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Ground Ground


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPLACE the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor.

No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTCs P0720, P0721 and/or P0722 return, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.