P0108
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is more than 101 kPa (780 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the MAP sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Install a jumper wire between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is more than 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C7) and the MAP sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Connect PCM connector terminals between C7 and C17 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is more than 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If normal MAP readings are indicated, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C17) and the MAP sensor.