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P0132

DTC P0132: Primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the PCM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.

Does the voltage stay at 1.0 V or more?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) and the PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) 4P connector.




6. Connect primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.

Is there 1.0 V or more?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1).

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




10. Connect PCM connector terminals C16 and C18 with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the scan tool.

Is there 1.0 V or more?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C16, C18) and the primary HO(2)S (Sensor 1).