Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0748

DTC P0748: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
3. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





5. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B8 and B17 individually.
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17, and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.





7. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17.
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals N8 and B17, and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
8. Disconnect the PCM connector D (16P).
9. Connect the battery negative terminal.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No.6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).